Azerbaijan's economic growth propelled by surge in fixed capital investment [ANALYSIS]
14 June 2024 [16:05] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's economy has witnessed a significant boost in investment activity during the first five months of 2024, as evidenced by a remarkable increase in fixed capital investment. According to recent reports from the Statistics Committee, the total investment in fixed capital surged to 6,640.9 million manats, marking an impressive 11.0% rise compared to the same period in the previous year. Azernews delves into the factors driving this surge in investment and analyses its implications for Azerbaijan's economic landscape.
One of the key drivers behind Azerbaijan's increased fixed capital investment is the notable growth in the oil and gas sector. Investments in this sector experienced a significant uptick of 9.2%, reflecting continued confidence and interest from investors in Azerbaijan's energy industry. The country's strategic position as a major energy exporter in the region continues to attract investment in oil and gas infrastructure and exploration activities.
In addition to the oil and gas sector, investments directed towards non-oil sectors have also witnessed a substantial surge, growing by 12.1% during the reporting period. This indicates a positive trend towards economic diversification, as Azerbaijan seeks to reduce its reliance on hydrocarbon revenues and foster growth in sectors such as manufacturing, agriculture, and services. The government's ongoing efforts to create a conducive business environment and promote investment in non-oil sectors are likely contributing factors to this growth.
A breakdown of the total investment reveals interesting insights into the sectors and areas receiving the most funding. Over half of the total investment, amounting to 54.6%, was allocated to production areas, indicating a focus on enhancing industrial capacity and manufacturing capabilities. Meanwhile, investments in service sectors accounted for 35.8% of the total, highlighting the importance of services in driving economic growth and development. Additionally, investments in residential house construction, totaling 9.6%, underscore the significance of infrastructure development and urbanisation in Azerbaijan's economic agenda.
Internal investments constituted a significant portion of the total investment, comprising 81.1% of the total. This underscores the confidence of domestic investors in the country's economic prospects and reflects a commitment to driving growth from within. Moreover, a substantial portion of investments, totaling 69.9%, were allocated directly to the implementation of construction and installation works, indicating a focus on infrastructure development and capital projects.
The surge in fixed capital investment in Azerbaijan from January to May 2024 reflects a positive trajectory for the country's economy, driven by growth in both the oil and gas sector and non-oil sectors. As the government continues its efforts to diversify the economy and attract investment, the outlook for Azerbaijan's economic growth remains promising. Moving forward, sustained investment in key sectors, coupled with supportive policies and reforms, will be essential to harnessing the full potential of Azerbaijan's economy and ensuring long-term prosperity.