Obama victorious against Armenian lobby - 2:0
28 April 2010 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
U.S. President Barack Obama did not utter the word "genocide" this year referring to the 1915 events in the Ottoman Empire. He used the Armenian term "Metz Yeghern” instead.
The Armenian National Committee of America (ANCA) called this a "shameful capitulation to Turkish threats.”
I am convinced that we will hear more and more groans from Armenians around the world who were disappointed with Obama, who for the second year in a row has shown his poor knowledge of the Armenian language when it comes to the 1915 events in the Ottoman Empire.
But the mourning of Armenians worldwide will gradually be replaced by an increasing number of remarks by various "analysts,” "experts" and "people close to the emperor" that Obama will recognize the far-fetched "Armenian Genocide” in 2011. If not Obama, then the next U.S. president will recognize the “genocide.” The main thing is to be patient...
But they will never recognize the so-called “genocide” – not noq, not in 10 or 50 years. The U.S. foreign policy agenda will never allow history to be falsified. The United States will never push policies that spoil relations with Turkey. Armenians simply cannot get rid of their cult of the victim. Their claims that the “Armenian Genocide” can ever be a matter of debate despite Turkey’s proposals to hand the issue over to historians supports this statement.
Such a biased approach seems like an obituary of any Turkey-Armenia rapprochement. The fact that a superpower like the United States is not able to blackmail Turkey proves how odious Armenia's stance really is.
After all, a man without common sense can believe that Turkey will agree to hold talks to normalize ties with Armenia, knowing that the country continues to demand from the international community a review of the so-called "genocide," and further demands of compensation and territorial claims. Therefore, Armenia will never achieve its main objective, for which it became involved in "football diplomacy," seeking the reopening of the Turkey-Armenia border.
Armenia prefers to live in isolation with this myth about a "genocide.” Due to such manner of thinking, Yerevan has not yet given a concrete answer on the updated Madrid Principles proposed by the OSCE Minsk Group and it adamantly opposes Turkey’s inclusion as a co-chair, as well as Iran’s mediation in this matter.
What can I say? Every country, nation and people have options on how to build their own lives. You can direct all your efforts to work harder and use all the Almighty has granted to you to achieve a better standard of living and increase you confidence in the future. This is the path chosen by Azerbaijan.
The absence of Azerbaijan’s territorial claims against any state is a fair position based on international law. Resolutions made by influential international organizations against Armenia in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict boost the country’s influence in the region and raise the interest of the international community in Azerbaijan as a reliable partner and friend.
Armenia could have chosen the same path. But it chose a different route. What did it gain? A significant lag behind Azerbaijan by all parameters.
The reason is that Armenians do not want to part with their myths. They are not able to forget April 24 – just one day of the year – and live in peace with their neighbours, as opposed to crying each year when the U.S. president refuses to utter the term "Armenian Genocide.”