Afterword to U.S. Congress' move to adopt resolution on so-called 'Armenian Genocide'
11 March 2010 [12:30] - TODAY.AZ
On March 4, the U.S. Congress House of Representatives Foreign Affairs Committee held a vote on the “Armenian Genocide” resolution, adopting the legislation 23 votes to 22.
Some hotheads in Armenia have already hastened to christen this decision as the victory of the century, but official Armenia, contrary to expectations, is more restrained, which is quite understandable.
To begin with, the committee's decision does not mean a Congress decision. Today, one can assume with great probability that Congress will certainly reject the committee's decision for definite reasons. Possibly, the White House, Ankara and Yerevan are aware of this.
The reasons are simple, but substantial at the same time. The government and the Congress are primarily composed of people with sound reason who are also patriots of their country and act in line with the interests of their country. So, today Turkey is not just an important player in the Middle East, it is also a regional leader.
Furthermore, Turkey’s economic and military potential can no way be compared with that of Armenia. Large American corporations have invested in multibillion-dollar projects in Turkey. Nothing like this is not even in sight in Armenia. Militarily, Turkey is not only a member of NATO, as the United States, but also is second for level and size of its arms in Europe after Germany.
The United States needs such an important friend in such an important region. This country is extremely important especially given latest events in global politics.
Will in this case the United States ruin relations with Turkey for the sake of the so-called “genocide”? The answer is obvious. Never.
Adoption of a resolution by the Congress committee has equally explicable reasons. It is appropriate to recall that the current U.S. President promised the Armenian Diaspora to recognize the so-called "Armenian genocide" during the election campaign.
Image and name requires to keep one’s promise. So, after the committee’s decision it would be easier to explain Armenian voters that he allegedly did everything he could and the Congress will deal with it further.
U.S. Congressmen use support of the Armenian lobby during elections. So, they are obliged to keep their election pledges to their voters from the Armenian diaspora. But despite this, the adoption of the "resolution" is the utmost they could do.
Thus, it can be argued that this is nothing more than a game by the White House and it is quite possible that Turkey is aware of it in advance. It is appropriate to recall a telephone conversation between Barack Obama and Abdullah Gul prior to the committee meeting. Naturally, not to deviate from the pre-agreed scenario, Turkey displays dissatisfaction publicly, for example, by recalling its ambassador.
Here is another interesting fact. As paradoxical it may sound. Armenia is the only one who suffers much from the committee's decision. First, wise men of the neighboring country understand that they were simply "divorced". It seems United States have done what they have long wanted. But what is next? All of what we said above.
Moreover, whatever the present situation in Turkey is, whatever Gul has agreed with Obama, such a coincidence is always a disappointment for Turkey. Of course, Ankara is annoyed, and Yerevan feels it even through the closed border. They understand that technically this is a stunning opportunity for the Turkish parliament not to ratify the protocols and not to open border. Today, one can state with full confidence that this is what will happen.
How hard Armenia warned of non-ratification, it needs the border opening like a gulp of fresh air. But all hopes were dashed. They also realize that they are left completely alone, surrounded by countries with which Armenia has a difficult relationship due to Yerevan’s destructive policies. In this situation Armenia is looks like a lean young teenager, shaking of a fear before the strong senior mates.
These explain Armenia’s limited reaction to the committee's decision, which actually played a dirty trick on the Sargsyan government.