May 25, 1810: the day Argentina was born
26 May 2014 [12:43] - TODAY.AZ
This year, the Argentina National Day will be celebrated for the first time in Azerbaijan.
However, the friendship existing between Azerbaijan and Argentina began a long time ago. In fact, Argentina was among the first countries that recognized Azerbaijan's independence in March 1992. One year later, diplomatic relations were launched.
Although I have arrived more than a year ago, I feel proud that our countries' relationship is expanding significantly every day. I am also working hard to continue on fostering our relations.
Now, let me provide you with some information about our main national celebration:
Argentina was a Spanish colony until May 18, 1810, when Ferdinand VII Bourbon, king of Spain, was overthrown by France.
Rejecting the French government in Spain, the local population of Buenos Aires created the First Assembly to govern under its own rules in the absence of a Spanish king on May 22, 1810. It turned into an official government on May 25, 1810, and adopted light blue and white as a means of identifying themselves; the colors were later on used as our national symbols. In the picture aside it is possible to see the current Argentine flag in the above-mentioned colors, as well as the "Cabildo", the building where the First Assembly was proclaimed, located in May Square in Buenos Aires.
May 25, 1810 is considered the most important date in our history; the day Argentina got its own local government and decided to be free and independent. Six years later, the representatives of all the Argentine provinces met and officially declared our independence on July 9, 1816.
As the first Argentine Ambassador in Azerbaijan, I feel really proud of sharing this profound sentiment of national identity with you.
With the same pride, our countries are making valuable efforts to get closer to each other and establish a common future in the frame of friendship. Without an exception, understanding and harmony have enlightened our relations.
I feel more than satisfied with the support of Azerbaijan's government, and its willingness to share the same spirit, and join us in order to foresee a brilliant future for our nations.