Armenia- new government imitates, protests continue
01 May 2014 [14:53] - TODAY.AZ
Public dissatisfaction is continuing in Armenia despite the ongoing process of establishing a new government in the country.
The activists of the civil initiative 'I protest' and a group of teachers held protests in front of the Education and Science Ministry on April 29.
The protesters called on the education minister to implement the Constitutional Court's decision on pension reforms.
The Court declared unconstitutional the disputed items of a law on introducing compulsory accumulative pension system on April 2. Teachers say despite the Court's decision, illegal charges from their salaries continue, and they are ready to go on a strike now.
The protesters raised several questions for Minister Armen Ashotyan, who did not come out of the ministry's building.
The protesters said Ashotyan seems to be very busy, as he spends a lot of time in social networks. Ashotyan has been named 'Minister of social networks'.
Following the protests, he wrote on his Facebook page that the protesters can meet him to discuss their problems.
The protesters said they do not trust the government and Prime Minister's promises and guarantees any more, promising to increase public pressure in the country.
Local experts have predicted no progress for Armenia under the new government.
"The problem is that an oligarchic state system has been formed in Armenia," they said. "Armenia's internal policy is similar to a theatrical performance in which the roles change, not the actors," experts said.
The new government intends to focus on the new governmental program, which is almost the same as that of former Prime Minister. The government's plans on the compulsory accumulative pension system have an imitative nature, aimed at winning time, local media reported.
Armenia's new government has not brought about any positive changes in the country yet. On the contrary, the government seems to be increasing public dissatisfaction by pretending to make some changes.