Will moment of salvation come for Armenia?
04 March 2014 [18:00] - TODAY.AZ
Former Armenian state and government officials could not keep silent about the rough situation reigning in the country over the past few years, and voiced their dissatisfaction with the current authorities and proposed ways out of this complicated situation.
Former Foreign Minister Vardan Oskanyan (1998-2008) believes that the only way out of this difficult situation is the resignation of the current government.
"The government's resignation would really be a logical step," he said. "It is obvious that there is only one way out of this situation without shaking; by the consolidation and joint efforts of the people, and active civil, social, and political forces."
Recalling that the next elections in Armenia are scheduled for 2017 and 2018, Oskanyan said the country cannot afford the luxury of time. "Armenia has no political, economical, and demographic resources to wait for these elections," he noted.
He believes that current authorities should positively assess the proposed ways out the current situation, because they can assist in achieving "political process", which will strengthen the foundations of Armenia's statehood and restore its reputation in the international arena.
Oskanyan made these remarks after Former President Levon Ter-Petrosyan's speech at a protest rally which the Armenian opposition held on March 1, 2014.
The rally was dedicated to the tragic mass unrests which the country faced after the presidential elections on February 18, 2008, when thousands of Levon Ter-Petrosyan's supporters demanded to review the election results.
The confrontation between the current government and the opposition on March 1 and 2 resulted in the death of 10 people, including police officers; another 200 people were injured.
Speaking at the rally, Ter-Petrosyan said Armenia cannot afford the "luxury of a civil war".
"It is time for all political forces, civil society, the conscious portion of the authorities, and business representatives to seize this moment to save Armenia, because everyone will be responsible for losing this milestone," he said.