Shamakhi Observatory 'cancels' the end of the world
01 November 2012 [21:13] - TODAY.AZ
“The reports that the Judgment Day will be on December 21-22 are groundless. These will be ordinary days,” director of Shamakhy Astrophysical Observatory named after Nasraddin Tusi of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) Eyyub Guliyev said.
According to him, the configuration called “the parade of planets” was last observed in 1982, when 8 planets, including Pluto assembled in 90-degree sector: “It is observed every 179 years. The configuration to be observed in December is not “the parade of planets”, simply, several planets will assemble. “The parade of planets” will be again observed in 2161”
Guliyev said that the planets never assembled on a line over last 4.6 billion years: “There are many scientific discussions about it. The parallel assembly of several planets in one direction in December, 2012 doesn’t pose a threat for the Earth. Simply, Maya calendars contain reports that a period for the Earth will end in December, 2012. But this information is baseless. No phenomenon will occur on that day.”
Guliyev also said that natural disasters, including hurricane “Sandy” in the US was not related with the predicted phenomenon in December and that was the result of the meteorological processes on the Earth.