Armenian laws vs. Confucius
04 May 2010 [11:45] - TODAY.AZ
Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan took a serious risk. Upon the invitation of Chinese President Hu Jintao, he traveled to the homeland of the great Confucius. Why was this a risk? Because he is not qualified to understand the doctrines China's most revered philosopher.
"I just convey and do not invent," Confucius used to say.
"I betray and invent everything." This is the Sargsyan’s credo.
I think Kocharian’s supporters understand what the word "betray" means in this context. If Sargsyan had not betrayed the former president, then the two would still be friends, he would not have changed the composition of Kocharian's team, and he would not have started pressuring pro-Kocharian oligarchs.
But this word is not new for Kocharian. He also betrayed Sargsyan and decided to fight him for the presidency. And the word “betrayal” is nothing new for Armenian politicians. They betray everyone – even those who brought them to power.
The word “invent" is also nothing new for Sargsyan. It's a folk tradition. The Armenians on the whole invented a myth 95 years ago and they are still receiving dividends. No other myths in history have brought such profits.
They have invented quite a “great” history.
"Armenian stones are the oldest ones in the world," I heard a television reporter say in Armenia. This was probably mentioned in response to Chavchavadze’s article "Armenian scientists and flagrant stones." But the imagination of Armenian historians has no boundaries. According to their "studies,” Armenians christened Russia and taught the world agriculture.
Confucius's disciples united his teachings in the book "Analects,” which consists of transcripts of Confucius’ interviews with his followers and also concise aphorisms and descriptions of important episodes in his life.
Sargsyan’s followers have not yet written their "Analects," simply because he has no followers. But he has taken part in interviews, which were recorded down by the author Thomas de Waal. It is embarrassing for Armenia to admit Sargsyan's statement that the Khojaly massacre was arranged to intimidate Azerbaijanis. Armenians now say de Waal is lying.
Confucius taught the quest for perfect social order achieved through ethics and human development. The Chinese scholar could not imagine how such "public order" has been achieved in Armenia. Confucius could not even imagine the revolution that brought the Kocharyan-Sargsyan tandem to power. He had no idea of firearms, which took the lives of demonstrators in downtown Yerevan in March 2008.
Confucius said that during the learning process a person should ask questions. However, these questions have led to the death of many Armenians during the interrogation process, including 24-year-old Vahan Halafyan, who was killed recently in a Charentsavan police station. The deceased's mother said a cross had been carved on her son's chest with a knife, and his whole body, face and legs were covered with bruises.
The Chinese philosopher said you must go deep down inside yourself, asking questions, in order to to know Heaven and Laws and create a society reflecting spiritual values.
What is the law in Armenia? It is the law of the Karabakh junta, which usurped power through murder. It is a government of blood, not peace and spirituality.
Armenians have to accept Confucius' dictum: "It is terrible not that you are cheated or robbed, but rather that you always remember this."