National Film Festival opened in Baku
07 April 2010 [13:14] - TODAY.AZ
First National Film Festival opened in the Heydar Aliyev Palace in Baku with a new film entitled “Intention” by film director Samir Karimoglu.
“For a long time cinema in Azerbaijan was in an untenable position, but thanks to the state program on development of cinema adopted by President Ilham Aliyev, the situation has changed. The festivals are being opened, and our movies are met with great interest abroad and they receive honorary awards at prestigious film festivals,” Azerbaijani Minister of Culture and Tourism Abulfas Garayev said.
The minister said the festival aims to raise awareness about national cinema novelties in Azerbaijan itself.
The festival will last until April 10. Several movies shot recently including "Javad Khan" and "Paradise of the doomed" will be displayed as part of the festival. These movies will also be shown in prisons, women's prisons and military units and also several regions of the country.