Turkey will not take steps contrary to interests of Azerbaijani people: speaker of Turkish parliament
26 September 2009 [08:57] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani people should be confident that Turkey will not take any steps harming Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Mehmet Ali Sahin told reporters in Baku.
Ali Sahin said Turkey has always been close to Azerbaijan and that Turkey would not take steps contrary to the interests of Azerbaijan.
Regarding the negotiations between Armenia and Turkey to improve relations, Ali Sahin said the Turkish parliament has not yet considered this issue yet, but Turkey lets the Azerbaijani government of know about negotiations with Armenia.
"Turkey is working to solve all the problems in the Caucasus and the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict is one of them," said Ali Sahin.
Ali Sahin has tripped to Baku to attend the first session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries. He will also hold a series of meetings as part of a trip to Baku.
The first session of the Parliamentary Assembly of Turkic-speaking countries will take place in Baku on Sept. 28-29.
Mehmet Ali Sahin was elected the Speaker of the Turkish Parliament in August. Formerly he was Minister of Justice.
Mehmet Sahin is one of the founders of the ruling Justice and Development Party. Under the two governments led by Erdogan, Mehmet Ali Sahin was Vice Prime Minister and Minister of State.