Eurovision Song Contest 2023 semi-final allocation draw has been held in Liverpool, Azernews reports, citing
Hosted by AJ Odudu and Rylan, the semi-final lineups were determined randomly by drawing countries from six pots (based on historical voting patterns) to determine in which semi-final (and which half of that show) they would compete.
In the first semi-final, Azerbaijan was drawn to compete in the second part of the show.
The Big 5 countries (France, Germany, Italy, Spain, and the United Kingdom) do not compete in the semi-finals, nor will Ukraine as reigning champions, but it was randomly decided which of the two semi-finals each country will be able to vote on. The exact running order will be decided by producers at a later date.
Azerbaijan Public Television and Radio Broadcasting Company (?TV) is the official broadcaster of the Eurovision Song Contest in Azerbaijan.
?TV accepted applications for Azerbaijan's Eurovision song and singer selection until January 15.
Some 37 countries will join the Eurovision Song Contest 2023 in Liverpool, UK, in May 2023.
Meanwhile, the year 2023 marks Azerbaijan's 15th involvement in the Eurovision Song Contest since its debut in 2008.
Azerbaijan marked its debut in 2008 with the duo of Elnur and Samir, who managed to become the eighth in the final with their song "Day after day".
The brilliant duet of Aysel and Arash, which represented Azerbaijan next year, took third place at the song contest, while Safura Alizada, who represented the country at the Eurovision 2010 in Oslo, became fifth.
On its fourth attempt with Ell and Nikki's "Running Scared" song, the Land of Fire won the event, bringing the contest to Baku's Crystal Hall in 2012. Ell and Nikki were the first mixed-gender duo to win the contest since 1963 and the first winners from Azerbaijan.
In 2018, Aysel Mammadova performed brilliantly at the Eurovision 2018 semi-final, but she couldn't make it to the final. The singer represented Azerbaijan with the song "X My Heart".
Azerbaijan's Chingiz Mustafayev impressed all Eurovision fans with his stunning performance in 2019. The singer finished in eighth place at the song contest.
In 2020, the song contest was cancelled amid the coronavirus pandemic. However, fans of the music contest had a great chance to enjoy a spectacular show "Eurovision: Europe Shine A Light", featuring 41 songs of this year's entries.
During the show, Samira Efendi pleased Eurovision fans with the song "Cleopatra" about trusting your gut instinct, standing up for yourself, and being a "Queen" - even when things get tough and especially if someone betrays or hurts you.
In 2021, Samira Efendi performed in the second half of the Eurovision 2021 final with the song "Mata Hari" and took 20th place. She thrilled Eurovision fans with a stunning performance that featured a giant orb in the background. Speaking about the meaning of the song, Efendi noted that it is about female power.