President of Tatarstan attends opening of KAMAZ assembly line at Ganja Auto Plant (UPDATE)
15 April 2015 [09:55] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan and the Republic of Tatarstan of Russia have explored prospects for cooperation in emergency management as Minister of Emergency Situations Kamaladdin Heydarov met Tatarstan's Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Industry and Trade Ravil Zaripov.
Mr Heydarov provided an insight into what has been done in Azerbaijan in the field of emergency management.
Mr Zaripov highlighted the activities of emergency situations authorities in Tatarstan.
President of the Russian Federation`s Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov has attended the opening of KAMAZ assembly line at the Ganja Auto Plant.
Speaking to the opening ceremony, Minister of Transport Ziya Mammadov, Head of Ganja Executive Authority Elmar Valiyev, Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia Polad Bulbuloglu said expanding the foreign economic relations was among key priorities of Azerbaijan`s economy.
Chairman of Ganja Automobile Plant Supervisory Board Khanlar Fatiyev said the launch of KAMAZ assembly line was a remarkable event for the plant.
President of Tatarstan Minnikhanov hailed progress in Azerbaijan as the result of economic development. He also said that Azerbaijan-Tatarstan ties reached a new level.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by President of the Russian Federation`s Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov.
The head of state recalled with pleasure his visit to Tatarstan, adding he was impressed with the city of Kazan. President Ilham Aliyev said the bilateral relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation and its federal subjects were at a high level, and stressed the importance of the visit of the delegation led by President of the Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov in terms of the expansion of these ties.
The head of state said there were good opportunities for boosting cooperation in various areas, including implementation of joint projects and investment making.
President Rustam Minnikhanov said he and his delegation were deeply impressed with the development processes in Azerbaijan, especially landscaping and reconstruction work in Baku since his last visit.
He congratulated the head of state on the great accomplishments. The President of Tatarstan said he was accompanied by a large entourage, adding members of his delegation have already held several fruitful meetings with their Azerbaijani counterparts.
Rustam Minnikhanov said that during his meeting with the Tatar community in Azerbaijan, members of the community said tolerance established in the country created comprehensive conditions for their prosperous life.
The parties exchanged views on the issues related to prospects of cooperation in machine engineering, petroleum engineering, information technologies, tourism and other fields.
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Artur Rasizade has met President of the Russian Federation`s Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov.
The Prime Minister highlighted the developing relations between Azerbaijan and Tatarstan, noting, the visit of the delegation led by Rustam Minnikhanov would contribute to expanding bilateral and beneficial cooperation.
Speaking on cooperation opportunities with Tatarstan in the fields of oil-chemistry, machine engineering, agriculture, producing home alliances, food industry, Mr. Rasizade highlighted the progress achieved over the last period after signing the agreement between Ganja Auto Plant and KamAZ Open Joint Stock Company.
Rustam Minnikhanov, in turn, said Tatarstan appreciated the achievements of Azerbaijan gained over the last years.
He also said Republic of Tatarstan as a reliable partner in Southern Caucasus, was interested in close relations with Azerbaijan, adding, as part of the visit they would hold consultations on development of relations in economic, trade, cultural, social fields.
The sides had comprehensive exchange of views on several aspects of beneficial cooperation.
President of the Russian Federation`s Republic of Tatarstan Rustam Minnikhanov has arrived in Azerbaijan on a working visit.
The President was welcomed by Deputy Minister of Economy and Industry of Azerbaijan Niyazi Safarov and other officials at the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.