Armenia vows unpromising changes
21 May 2014 [10:10] - TODAY.AZ
Armenia's new Prime Minister Ovik Abramyan seems to be a bigger chatterer than his predecessor Tigran Sargsyan.
Ovik Abramyan's government approved the new 78-page program on May 19 against 65-page program of Sargsyan, although he promised to talk little and do a lot.
Local media wonder at some of the notable features of the program. "The government's program also includes defense and foreign policy spheres, which are under the president's power," the media reported.
The government intends to ensure five percent economic growth, equal conditions for both domestic and foreign investors, increasing minimum wages, and reducing poverty.
Abramyan said the government could not accept proposals for the program that required large financial resources.
Any developed program will be only a document and nothing more, local expert Armen Badalyan believes.
"Real economic policy is one, and the program is quite another. Therefore, I do not expect anything from the new government's program," he told local media.
He said the government will hardly undergo essential changes, as the current government has been formed on the basis of the previous government "The government will change only when the president, who determines Armenia's economic policy, changes," he stressed.