Azerbaijani diaspora to attend traditional ethnic festival in Chisinau
18 September 2010 [13:02] - TODAY.AZ
The 10th festival of ethnic minorities under the theme of “Unity via Variety” will be held in Chisinau on Sunday. Representatives of 48 national minorities living in Moldova will transform the public Stephen the Great Square of the capital in a multiethnic citadel of songs, dances, expositions of painting, books and folk artisan works this year.
The festival to be co-organized by the Bureau of Interethnic Relationships, Culture Ministry and Chisinau Primaria will feature national traditions, customs and food. The purpose of the festival is to develop the intercultural dialogue and to strengthen friendly relationship between different nationality representatives living in Moldova. A concert will take place as part of the festival, as well. Representatives of the Congress of Azerbaijanis in Moldova will participate in the festival.