Washington hosts photo exhibition dedicated to Azerbaijani national leader's visits to U.S. - PHOTOS
08 May 2010 [12:21] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Embassy organized a photo exhibition at the U.S.-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce in Washington on the occasion of the 87th anniversary of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, the embassy reported.
Photos reflecting the history of official visits of Heydar Aliyev to the United States, including his meetings with Presidents Bill Clinton and George Bush, Vice-President Al Gore and State Secretary Madeleine Albright and with other political and public figures of the U.S. are displayed at the exhibition.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the exhibition, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to the U.S. Yashar Aliyev talked about Heydar Aliyev's extraordinary life path, his outstanding role and tireless work in the establishment and comprehensive development of Azerbaijan's sovereign and democratic statehood.
Gregory H. Laughlin, Member of the U.S. House of Representatives (1989-1997), shared his memories of personal meetings with Heydar Aliyev. He stressed the enormous contribution by Heydar Aliyev to Azerbaijan's prosperity and the strengthening of the positions of the young republic in the region and the world, as well as to the elevation of Azerbaijani-American relations to a qualitatively new level.
Officials, members of the Azerbaijani diaspora, employees of the Embassy of Azerbaijan and the U.S.-Azerbaijan Chamber of Commerce, as well as Azerbaijani students studying in the U.S. attended the event.