Chess included in 2015 European Games programme in Baku
14 January 2014 [16:29] - TODAY.AZ
Chess has also been included in the programme for the 2015 European Games, Azerbaijani Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov told journalists on Jan.14.
Despite chess not being an Olympic sport, the European Commission made a special decision to include chess and karate in the list of sports to be presented at these games, according to the minister.
"Of course, all the reforms carried out in Azerbaijan in the field of chess will continue at an even higher level. Azerbaijan will be represented in the upcoming games by a strong team of chess players whose performances must be successful," the minister said.
Many young people participate in this activity, according to Rahimov.
"A large number of people and volunteers will be involved in the work on preparations for the European Games. Preparations for the European Games actually began in early 2013. Preparation work has been underway for more than a year, but was intensified from December 2013. And this year is crucial. Equipment must be delivered, work at the Olympic village must be completed and all issues related to transport and others must be settled in coming days," Rahimov said.
The European Games will be held in Baku in 2015.