"Vugar Hashimov deserves to be immortalized"
13 January 2014 [14:54] - TODAY.AZ
Vugar Hashimov deserves to be immortalized, Azerbaijan Chess Federation Vice-President, Mahir Mammadov told on Jan. 13.
Azerbaijani chess grandmaster, three times Azerbaijani national chess champion Vugar Hashimov passed away on Jan. 11 at night, from a serious illness.
Mammadov noted Hashimov's inestimable contribution to the development of chess in Azerbaijan.
"A ceremony of farewell to Vugar Hashimov will be held tomorrow. The issue of immortalizing his name will be considered at the government level and he deserves this," Mammadov said.
Vugar Hashimov was born on July 24, 1986 in Baku. He learned to play chess from his father when he was six years old. Hashimov was a three-time champion of Azerbaijan in 1995, 1996 and 1998. He won the silver medal of the European Youth Chess Championship four times (1996-2000).
Hashimov represented the Azerbaijani team in the Chess Olympiads in 2002, 2004, 2006 and 2008, and was a member of the Azerbaijani team, which played against the World's Compound team in Baku on May 7-9, 2009 for the Cup of the President of Azerbaijan.
In 2007 he won a bronze medal in the European Team Chess Championship and in 2009 he became the European champion with the national team of Azerbaijan, winning an important point for his team in the final round.
In 2011 he became the European vice-champion of the Azerbaijani national team and won the Reggio Emilia tournament (2010-2011).
Hashimov was known as a strong player of blitz chess.