6 gold medals by Azerbaijani wrestlers in Ukraine
11 December 2013 [16:42] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's wrestling team scooped 16 medals at the 5th international junior wrestling tournament dedicated to the memory of National leader Heydar Aliyev and the World Azerbaijanis Solidarity Day.
The two-day tournament was held in Ukraine on December 7-8.
The tournament, organized with the support of "Azerbaijanism Institute" International public organization, Ukraine's Youth and Sports Ministry and Azerbaijan Wrestling Federation, brought together about 235 male and 126 female wrestlers from Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Germany, Moldova, Russia, Romania, and Uzbekistan.
Azerbaijan's Afgan Khashalov (54 kilograms), Mahir Amiraslanov (58 kilograms), Teymur Mamedov (69 kilograms) , Hajimurad Magomedsaidov (100 kilograms) Magomedrasul Gazimagomedov (85 kilograms) and Igbal Hajizade (100 kilograms) won gold medals.
Others Azerbaijani athletes Ulkar Babayeva (40 kilograms) and Panah Ilyasli (63 kilograms) grabbed silver medals, while Leyla Gurbanova (52 kilograms) and Fuzuli Huseynov (54 kilograms) won bronze at the tournament.
In total, Azerbaijan topped the competition leaving behind Belarus and Romania.