TODAY.AZ / Sports

Azerbaijan names best sportsmen of 2012 - UPDATE

25 December 2012 [11:01] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Youth and Sport Ministry named the best athletes and sports professionals of  2012.


The top -20 list includes Togrul Asgarov (wrestling, London Olympic Champion), Sharif Sharifov (wrestling, London Olympic Champion), Rovshan Bayramov (Greco-Roman wrestling, a bronze medalist of the London Olympics), Marina Stadnik (female wrestling , silver medalist of the London Olympics), Ramin Ibrahimov (Judo, London Paralympics Champion), Valentin Hristov (weightlifting, bronze medalist of the London Olympics), Afaq Sultanova (judo London Paralympics Champion), Teymur Mammadov (boxing, bronze medalist of the London Olympics), Natalie Pronin (swimming, champion and four-time winner of the London Paralympics), Magommedrasul Majidov (boxing, bronze medalist of the London Olympics), Ilham Zakiyev (judo, bronze medalist of the London Paralympics in), Khetag Gazyumov (wrestling, bronze medalist of the London Olympics), Julia Ratkevich (women's wrestling, silver medalist of the London Olympics), Emin Akhmedov (Greco-Roman wrestling, bronze medalist of the London Olympics), Teymur Radjabov (chess, 4th place in the FIDE world chess ranking), Hafiz Verdiyev (powerlifting , World and European Champion), Oleg Panyutin (Athletics, London Paralympic champion), Aykhan Mamayev (karate, silver medalist of European Championship), Ramal Aslanov (kickboxing, silver medalist of the European and World Championships), Rufat Gojayev (mountaineering, the conquest three peaks of the Pamir).

Elchin Zeynalov, Firdovsi Umudov, Saypulla Absaidov (wrestling), Nariman Abdullayev (boxing), Muhammad Aliomarov (wrestling), Zlatan Vasiliyev (weightlifting), Sergei Tahmazov (athletics), Ibrahim Ibrahimov ( judo), Boyukaga Hajiyev (football) and Elkhan Aliyev (basketball) are the best 10 coaches of the year.


The ministry also named the sports federations activities of which are appraised. They are the federations of boxing, wrestling and weightlifting. Based on the report, the best sports associations are National Sports Center "Neftchi", Republican Sports Association "Tehsil" and Student Sports Association "Ganjlik." Among the best recognized sports clubs the ministry named "Serhedchi" and "Attila", as well as the sports school named after Islam Humbatov. The Olympic sports training center "Kur" and the Olympic Sports Complex in Sabirabad and Ismayilli become the best sports institutions. The best teams in 2012 became the volleyball club "Rabita" , Chess Team "Socar", "Neftchi"  PFC and "Accord" in field hockey team.


The Collegium of the Youth and Sport Ministry also made a decision to confer honorary titles to several athletes and sports professionals, taking into account their contribution to the organizational work in the field of sports, high performance, refereeing and coaching at national competitions, and other services.

Under the decision, Gudretulla Gasimov, Vidadi Gurbanov, Ogtay Mukhtarov, Mehriban Musayeva, Khubyar Mirzamamedli, Balaaga Zamanov, Elena Mutallimova, Sahib Alasgarov, Azer Alekperov, Vahid Abdullayev Nizami Gasimov, Ahliman Gahramanov, Shadil Aliyev, Avaz Mustafayev and Rovshan Kerimov were awarded with the honorary title "Honored Worker of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan."

The title of "Honored coach of the Azerbaijan Republic" conferred to Islam Mammadzade, Zaur Mammadov, Adalat Agayev, Samad Bagirov, Zaur Zair Mammadov, Elchin Suleymanov and Jafar Humbatov.

Imambakhish Shtrali, Eldar Jabbarov and Yusif Babanly were assigned the title of "Judge of the Republican category."

The title of "Honoured Master of Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan" was assigned to Teymur Mammadov, Rufat Agayev and Rail Radjabov.

/Trend/

URL: http://www.today.az/news/sports/117067.html

Print version

Views: 3400

Connect with us. Get latest news and updates.

Recommend news to friend

  • Your name:
  • Your e-mail:
  • Friend's name:
  • Friend's e-mail: