Azerbaijan to put ban on "taxi" cars without taximeters
19 February 2011 [11:15] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan will ban use of cars without taximeter as a taxi. This is described in a bill, prepared in connection with additions and amendments to the Code of Administrative Violations and is recommended for consideration in the parliament.
Under the Article 150-2.1.2, this act will be regarded as a violation of the rules of transportation of passengers and luggage.
The additions note that the transportation of passengers and luggage in a car without identification mark "taxi", taximeter and other necessary indicators of information is an administrative offense.
Drivers can be fined in the amount of 40-50 manat for this. Another addition to the Code concerns the schedule and scheme of bus movement on intercity and international routes,
According to the requirements of the Article 150-2.1.1, the responsible persons will be fined in the amount of 40-50 manat in case of revealing repeated violations of the schedule and scheme of buses on intracity, interurban (inter-district) and international routes.
The Ministry of Transport will monitor implementation of articles concerning violations of the rules for passenger transportation. This bill will be submitted for discussion at the next parliamentary meeting.