Xezer-Lada answers to Azerbaijani police's remarks about vehicles' quality
03 February 2011 [19:22] - TODAY.AZ
Xezer-Lada considers the statement of the Chief State Road Police about the quality of VAZ cars as unfair and biased.
The corpus of all VAZ cars, in particular, VAZ-21074, are made of special steel and fixed by metal structures. The body is fully assembled from metal, Board Chairman of the company Fakhreddin Gasimzade told Trend.
"This model was renovated in 2008. It was assembled from high-quality steel framework that meets international safety standards," Gasimzade said.
He said that adjustable seatbelts are fixed on all models of this car.
Priora and Kalina car models are equipped with an airbag system, ABS system, power steering column, parking system, air conditioning, light switch in the tunnel entry and other security means.
Each model is individually awarded with special certificates, meeting the Euros - 3, 4 and 5. He said that along with the comfort, all the conditions were created to install a child seat in a model of Lada-Niva.
"All the models, produced by JSC AvtoVAZ were tested for compliance with international standards. The certificates were awarded; therefore, VAZ cars won credibility on the global car market. They are one of the popular cars," Gasimzade said.
He said that these cars justified themselves on the global car market in terms of security, and better prices and service, and since 1970 have their traditional place and value.
Gasimzade said that representatives of the lower and middle layers of the population prefer these cars in Azerbaijan.
Every company deals with fair and healthy competition on the market, he said. Noting that it is regulated and protected by law, Gasimzade said that the appeal of the police harms healthy competition.
According to the department, roughly 51 percent of accidents occurred last year were made by Russian-made VAZ cars. They do not meet the technical parameters, which killed 344 people.
Roughly 468,000 of nearly one million cars registered in the country are VAZ cars.
JSC Xezer-Lada was jointly established with JSC AvtoVAZ in Volzhsk. It is a legal entity of the two countries. According to the intergovernmental agreement, JSC Xezer-Lada imports several models of VAZ cars and spare parts.