Baku White City. Coming soon... - PHOTO
24 June 2010 [14:20] - TODAY.AZ
The project developed by the order of the Executive Administration of Baku City is designed to create the new and modern centre of the capital city.
To the decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev approving the “Plan of Integrated Action to Improve the Environmental Situation in the Azerbaijan Republic during the Years 2006-2010 “ and in accordance with the order of the Head of the Executive Administration of Baku City H Abutalibov dated 11 June 2007, it was decided to restore and develop the so-called Black City district of Baku, which will from now on be called Baku White City. The area covering 221 ha will be totally transformed,while also altering and expanding the notion of a modern city centre as such.
The Baku White City master plan envisages the creation of 10 universal urban districts with each of them to offer its residents the best living, working, recreation and entertainment conditions. In accordance with the order of the Executive Administration of Baku City it is planned to rearrange and expand the Boulevard, the gem of Baku that is situated right in the centre of the Baku Bay. The Oilers’ Avenue, one of the most favourite streets of the people of Baku that runs along the Boulevard will be made longer as well.
The modern centre of Baku will be different, thanks also to the new city transportation system. For instance, it is planned to build a new Underground station that will give access right to the central square of Baku White City; it is also in the plan to expand the bus route grid and to run a tram line along the whole coast. Also along the Boulevard should run the all-new water transport line.
The infrastructure communication blueprints were developed and accommodated with the concerned state organisations taking part in the implementation of the project, such as “Azeryolservis”, “Azelektrikshebeke”, “Azerigas”, “Azersu” and “Aztelecom”, to mention but few.
The creation of a new and modern city centre in the capital will provide added opportunities to attract local and overseas investments. The future investors have special privileges kept in stock for them as an incentive.
“Ecol Engineering Services Co” (SOCAR) has started the special polluted land purging activity has been started in the Baku White City area subject to the presidential decree and in accordance with the order of the Executive Administration of Baku City.
The Baku White City Projects involves not only the British company "Atkins" that specialises in engineering designs and the Azeri specialists, but also such luminary architect firms as Foster + Partners and F+A Architects.
Click photo to enlarge: