Azerbaijani, Georgian doctors take measures against malaria in border regions
25 May 2010 [14:30] - TODAY.AZ
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Health and the Georgian National Center for Public Health and Disease Control carried out joint measures to prevent malaria in the Azerbaijani village of Kesalo in Marneuli region (Eastern Georgia, Kvemo Kartli).
Local residents will be examined in the border regions of Georgia and Azerbaijan - Gakh and Marneuli, the Georgian Ministry of Health said. Malaria is on the border with Azerbaijani territories, and therefore, according to the ministry, such cooperation is necessary.
According to World Health Organization, Georgia is in a phase of malaria elimination. The disease in Georgia renewed in 1996 (3 cases) and peaked in 2001 (472 cases). The efforts of WHO and the Georgian government has led to the eradication of malaria cases.
However, three-day-mass actions against malaria are held in accordance with the strategy of WHO in Georgia in the period of 2009-2013. After 2013 the certification procedure of the disease will continue.