Azerbaijani Mass Media Company Day.Az awarded for contribution to the development - PHOTO
19 March 2010 [20:45] - TODAY.AZ
Today, the 10th jubilee ceremony of the prestigious national award UĞUR took place in the "Gulustan" palace, in Baku.
Day.Az Media Company received an award for its contribution to the press media.
Day.Az, founded in 2003 is the national information center including facilities of daily newspapers, analytical magazines and agencies. The purpose of "Day.Az Media company" is to report and promote the latest news of Azerbaijan and the world. Day.Az turned into the most famous and powerful site of Azerbaijan in the international mass media network for the time being. Providing the necessary information about Azerbaijan to its readers operatively, it continues to be their reliable associate.
In 2007, for the first time in Azerbaijan, an internet radio started functioning under the “Day.Az Media Company”.
Broadcasting 24/7, the Day.Az Radio serves to the promotion of Azerbaijan music to the world. Famous political and art figures, celebrities are invited to discuss the actual topics corresponding to the current issues.
The most widely read site Day.Az possesses over 20 certificates and participated in many international seminars and conferences. Day.Az Media Company arranges measures in order to make important steps to broaden its activities and increase number of its projects. As of now, Day.Az Media Company operates three news portals, in Russian, English & Azeri languages.
Today.Az News portal was created to compete with the leading news portals in CIS countries. Today.Az is oriented mainly towards English-speaking readers, and is to report the news from Azerbaijan to the world.
Milli.Az news portal was opened by the “Day.Az Media Company” to provide the public with the latest news in Azerbaijani language.
Click picture to enlarge: