Azerbaijanis living abroad face problems regarding visa to Azerbaijan
22 July 2009 [15:01] - TODAY.AZ
Day.Az has received a letter from a reader which complains of problems related to obtaining visa to Azerbaijan.
The letter says: “Azerbaijanis living abroad face a number of obstacles while coming to Azerbaijan. Visas are not extended which is attributed to the fact that a foreigner can only stay in Azerbaijan for rest or in case of death of a relative or serious illness. Sometimes visas are not extended and fines are imposed.
They offer temporary registration. Then why there is a need for visa? Then they will fine for a expiration of visa in airport. We kindly ask you to learn price on visa for European citizens, particularly Estonian citizens and also how much extending visa costs. Why visas are not extended?”
Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesperson Elkhan Polukhov said if anyone wants to come to Azerbaijan, he/she should have booked accommodation and return ticket.
Besides, there should be other documents to assure the consulate that a person will have an accommodation in Azerbaijan as local bodies hold responsibility for him/her after arrival to the country, Polukhov said.
He said visa for European citizens costs 60 euro.
“If an individual wants to travel to Azerbaijan as a tourist, he/she can apply to a travel agency which will arrange everything including visa at lower prices. If a visa expires, they need to apply to the migration service. It will send relevant letter which may permit them to stay for a longer term. We extend visa based on this letter or migration service itself issues a special certificate which allows to cross the border without extending visa,” Polukhov said.