Criminal gang accused of organizing terrorism attack against US, British embassies in Azerbaijan sentenced over 235-year imprisonment
18 June 2009 [17:54] - TODAY.AZ
A verdict has been announced on the members of the radical religious grouping led by a former officer of the Azerbaijani Army.
They were accused of organizing a terrorism attack against the U.S. and British Embassies in Azerbaijan.
On June 18, the Serious Crime Court sentenced Kamran Asadov, Bahtiar Orujov, Farid Jabbarov, Kamran Babayev and Samir Mehraliyev to a 15-year imprisonment.
The court sentenced other members of the gang, including Elshan Mammadov, Vugar Aliyev and Ilkin Ismailov to 14-year imprisonment, Tarlan Karimov - 13 years, Ramil Karimov -12 years, Yashar Maharramov - 12 years and 6 months, Rovshan Abdulaliyev - 12 years and 6 months, Shirvani Babayev - 10 years, Samir Aliyev - 12 years, Orkhan Alizadeh - 10 years and 6 months, Ramin Jalilov - 11 years, Azeri Ibadov - 10 years, Edgar Aliyev - 6 years and 6 months, Hajibala Huseynov - 6 years and three months and Shahriyar Maharramov - 2 years.
The court adopted a resolution to send a notification to the Defense Ministry to annul a lieutenant rank from Asadov.
The above-mentioned persons are accused of joining a radical religious group, attempts to start an armed struggle, armed attack on a petrol station of LUKoil and preparation of acts of terror against U.S. and British embassies in Azerbaijan.