Residuals of three people not found during digging of 26 Baku commissars' grave in Azerbaijan - UPDATED
26 January 2009 [17:10] - TODAY.AZ
The need to rebury people buried on September 10 of 1920 appeared due to the reconstruction in the Sahil park in Baku, said sources in the executive powers of Baku, according to AzerTac.
The following was revealed under the court and criminality studies of bones, held on January 24-26 of 2009 with participation of the scientists of the National Academy of Science and leading specialists of the medical expertise and pathological anatomy of the Azerbaijani Health Ministry:
- coffins were found at an area of 710 cm in width, 760 cm in height and 167 cm in height with upper part overed with 60 cm concrete:
- human skeletons in the coffins belong to 23 men;
- age of 11 skeletons is at about 20-29, age of 10 - 30-39 and age of 2 - older than 40
- numerous damages on the skeletons prove that these people were killed by fire arms of two types.
The results of the expertise caused the need to hold wide and comprehensive scientific research in this direction by the National Academy of Science, Azerbaijani Ministry of Health and National Archive Department. In this connection identification of persons, buried in the said area, insinuations, created in the Soviet history as a phenomenon of 26 Baku commissars and on the whole falsifications of event which occurred on September 20 of 1918 was launched.
The residuals were buried in the city cemetery with participation of Muslim, Christian and Jewish religious leaders on January 26 of 2009.
Day.Az reports with reference to sources from the lab that the label of chairman of the Baku committee of commissars and commissar on external ties Stepan Shaomyan is not among the found labels, which could mean that he was not buried in the common grave.
According to sources from the structures, dealing with placement of residuals of 26 Baku commissars at one of the cemeteries, residuals of three people were not found during digging.
It is currently unclear whose residuals are absent in the grave.
The sources report that the residuals are marked with labels and there are 23 instead of 26.
Currently, all known labels are sent to a special laboratoire to find out who of the commissars were not buried in the grave,
Notably, it was decided to demolish the memorial due to the plans of the Baku executive powers to build a car park on the place of the former park of 26 Baku commissars and rebury the residuals at one of the cemeteries of the capital city.