Five activists of movement for rights of South Azerbaijanis arrested in Iran
16 December 2008 [11:51] - TODAY.AZ
The officials of the special services ETTELAAT arrested five activists of the movement for rights of South Azerbaijanis in Iranian Urmia, said sources in the Committee for Protection of Rights of South Azerbaijanis.
By the information, the detained are Ulduz Gasimi, Rahman Gasimi, Seid Mahmudi, Nevid Sultani, Tohid Hasanpur. Officials of the Iranian special services held a search at their homes, confiscated the computers, CD disks and personal things, belonging to the activists. The activists are placed in the ETTELAAT isolation ward.
It should be noted that in the threshold of the 63rd anniversary of the National Movement of South Azerbaijan, the activists of the movement for right of Iraian Azerbaijanis spread ads, boards and CD disks, criticizing the regime of Iranian powers and its actions against South Azerbaijanis in all cities.