Azerbaijan, Belarus sign agreement on special cooperation in public health
31 July 2008 [17:15] - TODAY.AZ
Belarus Health minister Vasili Jarko is paying an official visit to Baku, said the press service for the Ministry of Public Health of Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan's Health Minister Oqtay Shiraliyev received a delegation led by Health Minister of Belarus. During the meeting Shiraliyev informed the visitor about Azerbaijan's success in public health.
Noting that the country's government is closely watching the system of public health, he said a number of reforms in this sphere had recently been conducted.
"New hospitals have been built in the country's regions under state support in line with modern standards. Surgery on heart and kidney transplantations are already conducted in Azerbaijan. Salaries have risen 4 times in the medical sphere through the last three years", noted Shiraliyev at the meeting.
Jarko said Belarus is ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in public health. By results of the meeting, the sides signed an agreement "On special cooperation.