Commemorative events on 16th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy to be held in 60 cities
19 February 2008 [10:13] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Diaspora groups will hold commemorative events on the 16th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy in 60 cities of the world.
The press service for the State Committee for Work with Azerbaijanis Living Abroad told APA that the majority of the commemorative events will take place with participation of Turkish Diaspora groups.
The participants of the rally that will be held in Strasbourg, France on February 23 will underline close participation of Armenian president Robert Kocharian in the savageries and demand to bring him to the International Tribunal.
The resolution of the rally will be presented to the officials of European Union and Council of Europe.
A monument devoted to Khojaly tragedy will be unveiled in the Hague, Netherlands on February 24. The complex prepared with support of the State Committee is the first monument on Khojaly tragedy erected abroad.
The Congress of Benelux Azerbaijanis will also organize commemorative events on the anniversary of the massacre.
Victims of Khojaly tragedy will be commemorated in Meinz and Berlin on February 26.
Commemorative event will be held in Great Britain on February 25-26. Mass events are planned to be held in Stockholm and Goteborg, Sweden on February 24.
A photo stand will be demonstrated in the commemorative event in Denmark.
A number of events will take place in the city of Vienna, Austria, Kishinev city of Moldova on February 26 and Prague city of Czechia on February 28.
The Azeri-Czech Society and Azerbaijani embassy in Czechia will hold a conference on Khojaly tragedy in the Senate building in Prague.
The 16th anniversary of Khojaly tragedy will be held in Montreal city of Canada on February 26.
Victims of genocide will be commemorated in several cities of the United States.
There will be a protest meeting in front of Armenian embassy in Washington on February 22 and a joint seminar on the Khojaly massacre will be held at the Turkish Center in New-York on February 26.
Azerbaijani Diasporas will hold 2-hour protest meetings in front of the Armenian representation in UN in New-York on February 26.
Turkey- Azerbaijan Circles Federation will hold commemorative events on the 16th anniversary of Khojali tragedy in Bilkand hotel in Ankara, Turkey on February 25.
Azerbaijani students will hold several events in Izmir. Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus will commemorate the anniversary of the tragedy at Eastern Mediterranean University (Dogu Akdeniz University).
The Pakistan-Azerbaijan Friendship Association and Azerbaijani embassy in this country will hold commemorative events in Islamabad, Pakistan on February 26.
Commemorative events will be also held in Sydney, Australia and Oakland, New Zealand. Several commemorative events will be also held in Marneuli, Tbilisi, Georgia. A feature film about the tragedy will be demonstrated in the assembly which will be held in “Baku” cinema, Moscow .
A picket will held in front of Armenian embassy in Ukraine, as well as the OSCE representation in this country on February 26.