Armenians create website named Djulfa, Azerbaijani region, posting false reports and footages
18 January 2008 [14:02] - TODAY.AZ
“Website registered by Armenians falsifies the history of Nakhchivan, an integral part of Azerbaijan, posting claims that this territory is an ancient Armenian land and false footages that Azerbaijanis destroy Armenian monuments in Djulfa,” parliamentarian Ganira Pashayeva said.
She noted that the website named Djulfa is another subversion of Armenians against Azerbaijan and added that this fact creates concern over Armenians' squatting some of the domains connected with the names of Azerbaijan, Garabagh, Baku, Sumgayit, Nakhchivan and the occupied regions.
“Measurers should be accelerated to return such domains, including to Azerbaijan and inform the world community about subversion against Azerbaijan. The relevant bodies should set up registration of domains connected with the name of Azerbaijan in order to prevent such a problem in future. We should inform the world community on the level of media outlets, different embassies and Foreign Ministry that the materials posted on this website are false,” the parliamentarian said.
Ganira Pashayeva said Armenians are anxious about our informing the world community about the acts of vandalism committed by Armenians and destruction of cultural-historical monuments belonging to Azerbaijanis in the occupied Azerbaijani regions including Nagorno Garabagh and historical lands of Azerbaijan and areas called the Armenian Republic today and that Armenians want to mislead the international community.
“Armenian church in Baku is the indicator of the position of Azerbaijan in such issues. But all religious monuments belonging to Azerbaijan were destructed in Armenia today. This fact is enough for criticizing Armenians. Unfortunately, Armenians and their scientists posted articles covering these absurd and false claims against Azerbaijan in several encyclopedias, including Britanica encyclopedia,” she said.
MP stressed necessity of establishing a body under one of the relevant state establishments for removing and observing this aggressive policy of Armenia against Azerbaijanis virtually.
“In particular, special measures should be taken for eliminating aggressive propaganda of Armenia against Azerbaijani monuments dating back to period of Christianity. We should not allow Armenians to falsify history of Azerbaijan and present it to the world community,” she said.