Preparatory court proceeding on appeal on Haji Mammadov and other accused fixed to May 29
15 May 2007 [23:52] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan's Court of Appeal held a preparatory legal proceeding with regard to the appeal against the verdict on Haji Mammadov, gang leader, former official of Crime Investigation Department of Interior Ministry and other members of the gang, who face charges of brutal manslaughters, kidnapping and other serious crimes.
Haji Mammadov again missed the trial. The gang members Aslanbek Chintamirov Farhad Mammadbeyov, Husain and Sidek Abdulvahabovs, Malik Mammadov, Yagir Mammadov, Musa Dabiyev, Zakir Nasirov, Kamil Sedreddinov, Edalet Asadullayev, Eldar Rehimov, Faig Guliyev, Nishad Ismayilov and Elshen MIrzayev attended the process.
Kamil Sedreddinov's lawyer Ogtay Gerekmezli petitioned for bringing his defendant an acquittal. He asked the court to send back the criminal case related to Kamil Sedreddinov to the court of first instance.
"Sedreddinov's rights were violated in the initial investigation and court of first instance. We could not get the copy of the appeals filed against the court decision. The defense can use its rights only after these shortcomings are eliminated. Appeal can be considered only after the shortcomings are removed," he said.
Zakir Nasirov's lawyer also petitioned for bringing his defendant an acquittal, APA reports.
He also said that serious shortcomings were observed in the initial investigation and court of first instance and noted that the Appeals Court can not consider the case. The petitions were dismissed. The legal proceeding was fixed to May 29.