President Aliyev offers condolences on Nabi Khazri's death
15 January 2007 [22:09] - TODAY.AZ
President Ilham Aliyev offered condolences on people's poet Nabi Kahzri's death. The poet's life and creative activity, merits and rewards were enumerated in the text of condolences.
"Nabi Kahzri's activity is one of the splendid examples of modern Azerbaijani poetry. The poet's works are distinguished by broadness of the themes. He created splendid works and contributed to the development of our literary language. Nabi Khazri was also a famous public figure who did his best for the development of our culture and recognition of national art samples. He has done much for the recognition of Azerbaijani literature and art abroad. He was awarded a number of orders and medals, as well as state rewards - such as Shohret and Istiglal."
Prime Minister Artur Rasizade, Speaker Ogtay Asadov, the head of President’s Administration Ramiz Mehddiyev, Deputy Prime Minister Elchin Efendiyev, Baku Mayor Hajibala Abutalibov, other officials and intelligentsia offered condolences on the poet's death.
Farewell ceremony with the late will be held in the Azerbaijan State National Academic Drama Theater from 13.00 till 15.00 on January 16. He will be buried in Honor Alley. APA