Bird flu risk remains in Azerbaijan till March
28 December 2006 [12:22] - TODAY.AZ
Samples from 14012 fowls have been taken on bird flu since April.
The last monitoring on bird flu began on December 25. The results of the monitoring will be announced in the first ten-day of January, the chief of State Veterinary Service under Agriculture Ministry Ismayil Hasanov said at the press conference, APA reports.
He said mass death of birds was not observed during the monitoring. Ismayil Hasanov linked it with the increase of birds' immunity.
He said that migration of birds has reduced to 50-60% compared with last year.
"Despite this, broiler enterprises and poultry farms are under the control. Poultries should be kept apart from fowls," he said.
Ismayil Hasanov said that though there was bird flu in 26-27 countries, their number has reduced to 4-5.
Though there is no bird flu virus at the moment in Azerbaijan, risk remains till March.
He said that state budget allocated AZN 2.4m against bird flu and all of it has already been spent.
The chief said that a lot of countries, international organizations, especially the World Bank helped Azerbaijan in the struggle against bird flu.
Next year the World Bank will buy new equipment for Azerbaijan according to the list presented by State Veterinary Service. Prophylactic measures are being taken at the moment.