Elchin Aliyev retained one more lawyer
21 November 2006 [17:13] - TODAY.AZ
Court of Grave Crimes today continued the trial of the gang led by Haji Mammadov, former high ranking official of the Interior Ministry Crime Investigation Department.
26 members of the gang stand trial presided by Judge Ali Seyfaliyev.
Seyfeliyev said the deputy chief of Kapital Bank Administrative staff, Haji Mammadov’s nephew Elchin Aliyev retained one more lawyer Alovset Agamoglanov and the lawyer had already presented order to the court.
Then public prosecutor declared the records of evidences of Aslanbek Chintamirov's robbery near Malakan Park and in micro-district 3, robbery in People's artist Afag Melikova's house, Elshen Aliyev's kidnapping.
Then the records of evidences of Sidek Abdulvahabov's Malakan episode, the robbery in Eldar Muradov house in Siyazan region and People's artist Afag Melikova's house, Elshen Hesenov's kidnapping, the chief of Azermebel Industrial Concern Nazim Pashayev and his driver's kidnapping, Dilber Novruzova, Boris Eyyubov and Ruslan Ukashov's murder, the vice-president of AFFA Fetulla Huseynov and the chief Department Fighting Drugs Azer Ismayilov's murder, and also Jahangir Hajiyev's wife Zamire Hajiyeva's kidnapping, Malik Mammadov's testimony on Saray village resident Mehman Samedov's murder, Nishad Ismayilov and Aslanbek Chintamirov's confrontation records were declared again.
Novruz Aliyev a lawyer to Adelet Asadullayev objected to the declaration of confrontation records. The judge rejected the lawyer's object.
The trial will be continued in the second part of the day, APA reports.