Regular bird flu monitoring ends in Azerbaijan
26 August 2006 [14:11] - TODAY.AZ
The regular bird flu monitoring in Azerbaijan ended August 25.
The State Veterinary Service at Agriculture Ministry told the APA the monitoring covered Absheron peninsula, Pirallahi island, Sarvan national Preserve in Davachi region, Shirvan National Preserve in Salyan, Aghgol national Preserve in Aghjabedi as well as Gizilagaj National Preserve in Lenkeran and coastal areas.
Samples were taken from 36 wild birds during the monitoring. The blood samples were sent to Republic Veterinary Lab for test. The results will be announced in a week.
The bird flu monitoring was conducted by the Veterinary Service in partnership with Ecology and Natural Resources and Health Ministry. No dead birds were detected in the monitored areas.
The State Veterinary Service warns about possible outbreak of the disease through migratory birds and therefore, states hunting, sale and consuming of wild birds are still banned.