Vagif Khachatryan's trial continues
25 October 2023 [12:08] - TODAY.AZ
Today, the next trial on the criminal case of Vagif Cherkezovich Khachatryan, who is accused of committing genocide in the Meshali village of Khojaly district as part of the illegal Armenian armed forces, has started.
The criminal case is being investigated in the administrative building of the Yasamal District Court under the chairmanship of Baku Military Court judge Zeynal Aghayev, Azernews reports.
Victims testify during the trial.
It should be noted that a crime was committed against the local Azerbaijani population in the Meshali village of Khojaly (in the territory of the former Askeran district) as part of a criminal association consisting of armed military units not provided for by the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan, created with the participation of Vagif Khachatryan and consisting of nationalist Armenians living in the Karabakh economic region and also coming from the Republic of Armenia. As a result of the crimes of genocide, persecution, displacement, violations of international humanitarian law during the armed conflict, a total of 27 people were intentionally killed, 21 people received various degrees of physical injuries, 2 villagers were taken hostage, 340 people from 81 family farms were displaced from their permanent residences in the Republic of Azerbaijan. were displaced to other territories, the villagers suffered material damage in the amount of 13,568,060 manats, and the state 130,800 manats.
On November 12, 2013, a decision was made to bring Khachatryan Vagif Cherkezovich as an accused person under Articles 103 and 107 of the Criminal Code, on November 14, 2013, by the decision of the Narimanov District Court of Baku, a preventive measure was chosen against him, and On November 21, 2013, the search was announced and relevant documents were sent to the Main Criminal Investigation Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the National Central Bureau of Interpol in Azerbaijan.
On July 29, 2023, when Khachatryan Vagif Cherkezovich wanted to cross the territory of the Republic of Armenia due to his health, he was detained at the Lachin border crossing point and submitted to investigation, and on that date he was charged under Articles 103 and 107 of the Criminal Code and imprisoned for 3 months. preventive measure was chosen.
On September 22 of this year, the accused Vagif Khachatryan was re-indicted under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code, and on September 29, the preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed and sent to the relevant Baku Military Court for consideration.