Azerbaijani scientists in list of most influential scientists at Stanford University
24 October 2023 [21:32] - TODAY.AZ
Two Azerbaijani scientists have once again been included in the list of the world's most influential scientists in the field of artificial intelligence prepared by Stanford University in the United States, Azernews reports.
They are Vice-President of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan (ANAS), General Director of the Institute of Information Technologies Academician Rasim Aliguliyev, and Corresponding Member of ANAS Ramiz Aliguliyev.
The named scientists made it to the list for the fourth time since 2020. Thus, over the past 20 years, the Institute of Information Technology of the US Department of Science and Education has been developing artificial intelligence, natural language processing, cyber-physical systems, cybersecurity, deep learning, big data analytics, and intelligent electronic technology. public education, the Internet of Things, cloud technologies, etc. praised the research conducted in these directions.
Starting in 2019, Stanford University annually prepares a ranking table of the world's most influential scientists based on data from the Scopus database. This list includes the number of articles and citations, the Hirsch index of scientists, etc. It is compiled on the basis of a composite index that includes many electric criteria. On the basis of this composite index, a rating list of scientists in each field of science is compiled, and then the scientists in the first 2% of this list are selected.
Rasim Aliguliev and Ramiz Aliguliev were selected from among 356,955 scientists who conduct research in the field of artificial intelligence and whose articles are indexed in the Scopus database. Another interesting fact is that only the names of Azerbaijani scientists from South Caucasus countries on artificial intelligence were included in the Stanford University ranking list in these years.
In addition to Zadeh, the list includes other notable Azerbaijani scientists and philosophers, such as Rahim Aleskerzade, Fanya Korenman, Faina Zadeh, and Alborz High School. These scientists have made significant contributions to global progress and innovation, and are recognized for their scholarly connections and research topics.
Overall, the inclusion of Azerbaijani scientists in Stanford University's list of the world's most influential scientists is a testament to the country's commitment to scientific progress and innovation. It is a great honor for the Azerbaijani scientific community and a source of pride for the nation.
This rating list in various fields of science from our country included the names of 2 scientists in 2020, 8 in 2021, 14 in 2022, and 13 in 2023.