Akif Alizade: "Geology Institute develops 2 projects within technogenic activity in Azerbaijan"
15 February 2006 [17:02] - TODAY.AZ
"Taking into consideration technogenic activity in Azerbaijan, particularly, increase of earthquakes, landslides and raising of water level in the Caspian Sea, the Geology Institute developed 2 state programs," Akif Alizade, the head of the Geology Institute of the Academy of Sciences, said to a news conference on Wednesday.
As Trends informs, one of the programs concerns establishment of modern geodynamic model of the southern-Caspian cavity. "The program was submitted to the Azerbaijani Cabinet of Ministers for consideration," Alizade said.
He noted that the model would help in exploring of oil and gas fields and render assistance in more scientific approach to the exploitation of hydrocarbon arrears. "Seismic profiles, prepared by Azerbaijani specialists in the cooperation with foreign companies on exploration Azerbaijani blocks, will help in establishment of the model," Alizade stressed.
The second program is related to drawing up micro-seismic map of the Azerbaijani capital. The program is developed at the order by the Baku Executive Power and submitted for consideration. "There are difficulties in the construction of new buildings in Baku, while similar map will help more exact and optimal laying of foundation of new buildings," he concluded.