Azerbaijan Veterinary Service develops action plan on fight against Bird Flu
13 February 2006 [13:47] - TODAY.AZ
The State Veterinary Service under the Azerbaijan Ministry of Agriculture is preparing an action plan on the fight against the Bird Flu virus in the country.
The draft plan is being developed jointly with the international experts, the Veterinary Service told Trend.
The plan envisions various preventive measures, particularly, conditions for the quarantine introducing, its territory, a number of other organizational issues.
The state structure noted specialists from the UNO World Food and Agricultural Organization (FAO) are also taking part in the process of the preparatory works. "The project will be ready in the shortest possible time and submitted to the country's government for consideration," the Veterinary service stressed.
The Health Ministry and the Veterinary Service announced officially on 9 February the availability of the bird flu virus in Azerbaijan on the results of the analyses held in London of the birds’ blood and etc.
For the moment the Veterinary Service enhanced the epidemiological control and complex epizootic measures are being taken.