No Bird flu in Aghdam and Aghjabedi
13 February 2006 [02:10] - TODAY.AZ
After the official information about Bird flu in the republic, relevant organizations started intensified working regime in the regions too.
As APA reports, Chief of Aghjabedi Veterinary Department Irada Aghayeva told that monitoring had been conducted in Ag Gol National Park located in the territory of the region seven times.
Bird flu or other dangerous viruses were not found in the analyses: "Samples taken from the birds flying in the migration route are sent to Republic Veterinary Laboratory for analysis". Birds died in the residential zone of unoccupied territory of Aghdam terrified the residents. Chief of Aghdam Veterinary Department Serhad Bakhtiyarov told that such cases were caused by unstable cold weather.
Chiefs of Veterinary Departments of the both regions said that the central hospitals in the regions had been prepared to prevent the danger in case if Bird flu's found.
Also two wards with four beds for patients, medicines and medical preparations against Bird flu have been set up in Lenkeran Central Hospital in connection with Bird flu danger. Bird Flu confirmation in the country made relevant structures of Lenkeran to work in intensified regime.
Operative meeting of commissions under auspicious of the head of Lenkeran Executive Power Suleyman Mikayilov was held today. Heads of Region Veterinary Department, Central Hospital, Hygiene and Epidemiology Center and other relevant structures made reports at the meeting.
Head of the executive power, Suleyman Mikayilov gave concrete instructions to heads of relevant structures to strengthen epidemiologic control in the region, to hold raids in markets, highways, to raise awareness among the population, to show programs on Bird flu through local TV channels, to ban selling of killed and living birds and so on.