About 80 Azerbaijani workers went on strike in "Rigblast" - UPDATED
11 February 2006 [09:05] - TODAY.AZ
About 80 Azerbaijani workers who started a strike in Rigblast Company located in Sangachal at 08.00 yesterday morning finished it at midday.
February 11
A strike finished after the company's management promised to rise workers' salary. Strikers said that if salary not to rise they would repeat the strike again.
Gathering in the yard, the workers demanded that the administration of the company should hold a meeting with them. Reason for the strike is that their wages have not been increased: "We are the contracting company of BP. We fulfill all the orders. BP promised to increase the wages of workers who work for all contracting companies by 20% in December last year and by 12% from January 1 this year. But these promises have not been kept. Although all contracting companies have increased wages, our wages have not been increased yet. This is the reason why we stopped working."
The Company told APA that managers have gone to negotiate with them. Further information about the result will be given.