President Aliyev attended Lyankaran Diagnostic Center
03 February 2006 [16:24] - TODAY.AZ
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev attended today in the framework of his tour to the country's southern areas the construction site of the Medical Diagnostic Center.
The spokesman of the construction contracting company Mahsul Mammadov informed the head of the state of the construction progress, saying the works in Lyankaran has launched in September 2005 under the financial support of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan and for the moment are at their final stage.
The construction budget is 32 billion AZM and 170 workers are engaged in it. The center will be equipped by the German Siemens medical machinery worth of 2.7 million USD, Trend reports citing the AzTV channel.
It should be noted, the basic line of the Diagnostic Center medical activities is treatment of the renal insufficiency. The following rooms will function at the Center besides; ophthalmology, computer tomography and cardiology.
The Lyankaran Medical Diagnostic Center will be commissioned in the first half of 2006.