Armenian national team wants to play in Baku, Azeri Football Federation objects
02 February 2006 [17:03] - TODAY.AZ
Secretary General of the Azeri Football Federation Fuad Asadov thinks it's not serious.
"The idea of hosting the Armenian national team in Baku for Euro-2008 selection match is not serious," Secretary General of the Azeri Football Federation Fuad Asadov stated when commenting on the statement by his Armenian counterpart Armen Minasian on the readiness of the Armenian national team to arrive to Azerbaijan.
Asadov underscored that the Azeri FF executive committee has already declared of the advisability to hold the meeting on neutral territory. "We have to arrive to an agreement with the Armenian party however communication has not been established yet," Asadov noted, Trend reports.
According to PanArmenian.Net, earlier Secretary General of the Football Federation of Armenia Armen Minasyan stated that the Armenian national team is ready to go to Azerbaijan.
"Immediately after the sortition the FFA administration assured the Azeri counterparts that the Armenian party is ready to provide security and organize the match meeting the UEFA regulations," Minasyan said. With receiving appropriate guarantees the Armenian national team can leave for Baku first.
Minasyan also noted that the FFA does not discuss the possibility of meeting on a neutral territory, since thinks its senseless. "With the appearance of official proposals the Football Federation of Armenia will discuss it," he resumed.