Caspian Sea level will rise by the end of 2005
15 November 2005 [13:41] - TODAY.AZ
"The Caspian Sea level will increase by 14-15 cm by the end of this year," said the Director of Marine Hydrometeorology Center of the Ecology and Natural Resources Ministry Amir Aliyev in his interview with APA news agency.
Aliyev told APA that it is impossible to say exactly for how many cm the sea level progressed since the beginning of this year. The Center will be able to give an answer to this question only in the beginning of the next year.
The rise of the sea level is expected to be 2 times bigger than it was last year:"The level of the Caspian Sea increased by 8 cm in 2004."
Aliyev informed APA that after the level reaches predicted 14.15 cm by the end of this year the level of the Caspian Sea is expected to be 26.75 cm below the Ocean level next year. "Generally, the level of the sea is predicted to increase by 2015. It will decline later on," said Aliyev.