2000 houses in Nakhchivan will receive gas this winter
12 November 2005 [17:54] - TODAY.AZ
"Nakhchivangas" Limited Liability Company (LLC)informed APA news agency that Nakhchivan AR will recieve full supply of gas only by the end of the year 2007.
The LLC informed that 337 houses in Nakhchivan city and 180 houses in Julfa district have already been supplied with gas. Testing procedures were carried out in every single case in order to ensure safety of the population and gas-stoves were installed in houses. The process is continued.
Subscribers not living in their houses can appeal to "Nakhchivangas" LLC and their houses will be supplied with gas. The deputy-director of "Nakhchivangas" Azer Babayev assured that the information spread among the population that gas will not be delivered to cottage houses of Nakhchivan city and villages is false.
Babayev informed that "Nakhchivangas" intends to deliver gas to some cottages in Nakhchivan city already this winter. In general, subscribers will be able to use gas in about 2000 houses in AR this winter. Gas delivery to villages will be possible starting the next year.