Red Cross organizes a competition for university students.
10 November 2005 [15:08] - TODAY.AZ
Second national competition on the international humanitarian law will be held among students of the international law, law and international affairs faculties of the Azerbaijani universities from November 10 to 13.
Baku representation of the International Red Cross Committee (IRCC) which is the organizer informs that in the competition will participate ten teams each consisting out of three students from different universities.
The participants will be offered made-up military conflict situations and they will adopt decisions as a legal consultants on military conflicts or IRCC representative in this situation.
At the same time the students will have to refer to various contracts on international humanitarian laws, international public laws and substantiate their standpoints from a legal point of view.
The winner team and best speaker will be awarded by a prize. It should be noted that IRCC held the first national competition last year.