Azeri flag defender celebrates small victory over Prosecutor's Office
10 November 2005 [14:29] - TODAY.AZ
Sabayil district court ordered Prosecutor's Office to finish by the end of the week a new investigation on the case of Azeri flag mutilation by British citizen Alan French.
The "flag scandal" caused by British citizen Alan French, a former captain of the USS "Gulfbasker-1" sailing under Azerbaijan’s flag takes a new leap. The captain who in April of this year mutilated Azeri flag fled from Azerbaijan to Britain several days after the incident while a crew member - Tahir Asadullayev reported the fact to the law enforcement bodies.
Nevertheless, the Prosecutor's office in the process of the investigation turned against the only crew member who has found a courage to tell the truth and accused him of slander and started legal procedures against him in Sabayil district court.
However, Asadullayev did not give up and appealed to the Sabayil district court presenting evidences of A.French insulting the flag of Azerbaijan. The trial presided by judge Firuz Agasiyev stroke down the results of the first investigation and ordered the Prosecutor's Office to start a new investigation on the fact of mutilation of the flag.