For the last month ANAMA cleared from mines 875372 square meters of territory
09 November 2005 [20:28] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijan National Agency of Mine Action (ANAMA) reports that 875372 square meters of territory were cleared from mines and unexploded military supplies (UMS) during the last month.
ANAMA states that during October it has found and disarmed 64 mines and UMS. The mine action involved 22 dogs, 138 field-engineers, 15 UMS operators, 8 paramedics and nearly 100 assistants.
20487163 square meters of the territory has been cleared and 8207 mines and UMS were detected and disarmed so far. ANAMA also made ready for mine action 131550 square meters of territory by mechanical way in October.
The agency informed that at the moment they are clearing the place of an explosion in metal processing workshop that happened in Aghstafa on October 21. The specialists of the Agency detected about 2000 unexploded military supplies on 170 000 square meters territory.
ANAMA reports that 47 people died, 96 were injured in 67 mine explosions since September 2001 and 23 people were injured and three died in the explosion in Agstafa.