Azerbaijanani family killed in Georgia allegedly because of crime witnessing
29 October 2005 [12:41] - TODAY.AZ
Heads of an Azerbaijani family were murdered in Gardabani region of Georgia.
According to the information of the Georgian bureau of APA, the accident happened from October 19 to 20. The persons murdered are the residents of Norlo village of Gardabani region Eldar Sadraddin oghlu Mammadov born in 1968 who worked at the farm of the farmer Kavtaradze and his spouse Sadagat Javad qizi Suleymanova born in 1964.
Unknown persons shot at a tent where the family stayed in, killing the husband and the wife dead. The accident happened in presence of three juvenile children of the family. The eldest son of the family is six years; other two children are four and three years old.
Though the Gardabani region prosecutor office is investigating the fact, no official explanation is given. However, according to the information entered APA from the source in Georgian law-enforcement organs, law-enforcement organs do not consider that it is coincidence that the accident happened after prevention of oil robbery from the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) pipeline.
The BTC pipeline was punched a hole in approximately 700-800 meters far from the residential place of the murdered family and oil was robbed from there. Associates of the BP company who are responsible for the pipeline detected the hole in the pipeline in the morning on October 19 and repaired it. The family was murdered at that night. According to the version, the murderers were oil robbers, they supposed that the family had informed about their crime.
The press secretary of the embassy of Azerbaijan in Georgia Elkhan Polukhov informed in his explanation to APA that the ambassador Ramiz Hasanov and the executive director of the BP-Georgia company are at the place of the accident: “Criminals have not been revealed yet; we are also watching this process”. E.Polukhov informed that the ambassador has visited the juvenile members of the family who are with their relatives at present.